main content

The privacy of your personal data is important to EDF Energy.

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you are visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy (in conjunction with our general Website Terms and Conditions and any supplementary terms and conditions that can be found on, and may apply to, specific parts of the Website) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it regularly.

Information We Collect
In operating the Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access;
ii. information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, such as when you register for information or make a purchase; or
iii. information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Financial Information We Store
Where provided by you, we store the last 4 digits of your debit/credit cards for identification purposes only.  Where you have elected to pay by Direct Debit, your bank name, sort code and your bank account number are also held.

Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the Website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on the Website.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. to provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services;
ii. to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information;
iii. to meet our contractual commitments to you;
iv. to notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Storing Your Personal Data
Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure their safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically. Transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:
i. we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party;
ii. we are legally required to disclose your information; and/or
iii. to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You may find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 at our discretion which covers the cost to us of providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the Contact Us facility on this Website or by logging into MyAccount, your personal energy account service.