Long-Term Tariffs

  • Choose to fix your prices for two or three years
  • Bundle your tariff with boiler care
  • Get £100 bill credit

Prepay Tariffs

  • Choose our great fixed price prepay tariff
  • Top up from just £1 at any PayPoint, PayZone or Post Office
  • Plus £100 bill credit

Why join EDF?

  • Easy energy - 24/7 access to your account online 
  • Backed by the Energy Switch Guarantee - Easy, simple and hassle-free switching
  • Zero carbon electricity - Our tariffs are backed by zero carbon electricity(3)
  • Award-winning supplier - We've won seven Uswitch awards this year, including Uswitch Supplier of the Year - Large Supplier award. 

Uswitch award best value for money logo

Seven Uswitch awards in 2021

How to switch to EDF

You can switch to EDF in four easy steps:

  1. Choose your tariff and buy online: 2-year fixed tariff, 3-year fixed tariff or Prepayment fixed tariff
  2. We'll talk to your current supplier so you don’t have to.
  3. We'll contact you when we’re ready for your meter reading(s).
  4. We'll let you know when your switch is complete.

Peace of mind with Energy Switch Guarantee

Energy Switch Guarantee started from energy providers agreeing to make the process of switching easier. If you decide to move your electricity and gas supply to us, we'll deal with the whole process for you. This means:

  1. Your energy supply will not be interrupted. All energy providers use the same wires and pipes.
  2. The switching service is free.
  3. The switch won't take longer than 21 days - from the date your new provider receives your application.
  4. We won’t need to visit your home - unless you agree otherwise.
  5. We’ll arrange the switch. This includes contacting your current provider to let them know you are leaving.
  6. You can change your mind. We’ll send you details of your new energy agreement, and you'll have 14 days to change your mind. If you cancel in this time, you will stay with your current provider. We’ll work together to make sure you’re not charged twice for the same energy.
  7. We’ll deal with any problems. Don’t worry – if there are any problems during the switch, we - as your new provider - will contact you and will be responsible for sorting it out.
  8. Your old provider will send you a final bill no later than six weeks after the switch. If they owe you any money, they will refund this to you no later than 14 days after sending you the final bill.

Why it's worth switching your energy

Man and women looking at their energy bill

It really is worth switching your electricity and gas supplier or, at least, having a look at the market on regular basis. When comparing energy prices, it makes sense to also look at other aspects, including: 

  • Is your current tariff fixed? Is the new one fixed and if so, how long for?
  • Does the new tariff have exit fees?
  • Does your current tariff have exit fees?
  • Is the energy low-carbon or renewable?
  • Is the customer service reliable?
  • Can I service my account online?

Tariffs backed by zero carbon electricity

Some energy providers, such as Bulb, Eon, British Gas, generate a lot less zero carbon electricity than us. See how we compare to others:

Supplier nameZero carbonGWh of zero carbon electricity generation - 2020% of overall zero carbon electricity generation - 2020
EDFzero carbon37,96832.40%
Centricazero carbon9,1017.80%
RWEzero carbon5,0604.30%
E.onzero carbon2,1951.90%
SSEzero carbon5,4244.60%
Scottish Powerzero carbon4,3643.70%
Otherzero carbon33,24343.2%