3 Oct 14

EDF Energy London and South of England Media Awards 2014 contenders revealed

The Daily Echo, Bournemouth, The News, Portsmouth and Southern Daily Echo vie for the Daily Newspaper of the Year Award.

BBC South East Today, ITV News London and ITV News Meridian compete for Television News Programme of the Year.

Shortlisted for Radio News/Current Affairs Programme of the Year are the BBC London 94.9 Breakfast Show with Penny Smith and Paul Ross, a BBC Surrey one-off special, The Surrey Shoebox, and the Kent Messenger Group’s KMFM.

The EDF Energy Regional Media Awards, held in association with Hold the Front Page, are celebrating their 10th anniversary this year. They honour the best in journalism across London, Kent, East and West Sussex, Surrey, Berkshire, Hampshire and Dorset. This year there were more than 300 entries, across 20 categories.

Paul Linford, editor of HoldtheFrontPage, said: “It is great to see the awards continuing to be so well supported across the London and South region. Congratulations to all who made it to this year’s shortlists.”

Four titles are shortlisted for Weekly Free Newspaper, Ascot, Windsor and Eton Express, Camden New Journal, Kent on Sunday and The Wharf.

Shortlisted for Weekly Paid Newspaper are Croydon Advertiser, Hampshire Chronicle, Kent Messenger and Kent and Sussex Courier.

Website of the Year contenders are www.bournemouthecho.co.uk www.dorsetecho.co.uk www.kentonline.co.uk and www.portsmouth.co.uk.

The Battle Observer, ‘Save Battle Fire Station’, Kentish Gazette, ‘Think Again’, Kent Messenger, ‘Help Our Town’ and Sevenoaks Chronicle, ‘Survival Guide’ compete for the Community Campaign award.

The awards ceremony will be held at the Brighton and Hove Albion Amex Stadium on Thursday November 13. A video of the 2013 London and South of England ceremony can be found here http://bit.ly/1njjEF1.

Follow @EDFEnergyComms for awards’ news and live announcements of the winners on November 13.



Full Shortlist

An email with further details will be sent out to those shortlisted soon


Newcomer of the Year

Alex Bellotti, Hampstead and Highgate Express

Sam Blewett, Romford Recorder

Sean-Paul Doran, Sevenoaks Chronicle

Ben Fishwick, The News, Portsmouth

Jo Gilbert, The East Grinstead Courier

Adrian Harms, BBC Surrey

Sebastian Mann, Ilford Recorder



Digital Journalist of the Year

Sam Bannister, The News, Portsmouth

Katie Clark, Daily Echo, Bournemouth

Gareth Davies, Croydon Advertiser

Richard Osley, Camden New Journal



Specialist Journalist of the Year

Sam Bannister, The News, Portsmouth

Lesley Bellew, Kent Messenger Group

Guy Lynn, BBC London News

Tara Russell, Southern Daily Echo

Alex Winter, Daily Echo, Bournemouth



Sports Journalist of the Year

Neil Allen, The News, Portsmouth

Rags Martel, ITV News London

Andy Steggall, Pergall Media / BBC South



Columnist of the Year

Giles Broadbent, The Wharf

Jordan Cross, The News, Portsmouth

Faith Eckersall, Daily Echo, Bournemouth

Paul Francis, Kent Messenger Group



Feature Writer of the Year

Lesley Bellew, Kent Messenger Group

Alex Bellotti, Hampstead and Highgate Express

Gareth Davies, Croydon Advertiser

Sarah Linney, Kent on Sunday

Tara Russell, Southern Daily Echo



Designer of the Year

Ashley Austen, Kent Messenger Group

Beverley Crew, Southern Daily Echo

Lisa Daniels, Kent Messenger Group

Chris Hooper, Southern Daily Echo

Alex Leys, Croydon Advertiser

Emma Prentice, Brighton and Hove Independent



Photographer of the Year

Paul Collins, Southern Daily Echo

Liz Finlayson, The Argus

Stuart Martin, Southern Daily Echo



Radio Journalist of the Year

Michael Coombes, Wave 105

Vanessa Feltz, BBC London 94.9

Sarah Gorrell, BBC Radio Sussex



Television Journalist of the year

Christine Alsford, ITV News Meridian

Colin Campbell, BBC South East Today

Guy Lynn, BBC London News

Ronke Phillips, ITV News London



Weekly Print Journalist of the Year

Gareth Davies, Croydon Advertiser

John Dickens, Slough Observer

Jo Gilbert, The East Grinstead Courier

Joe Walker Kentish Gazette

Luke Warren, Crawley News



Daily Print Journalist of the Year

Sam Bannister, The News, Portsmouth

Claire French, The News, Portsmouth

Samantha Harman, Dorset Echo

Patrick Knox, Southern Daily Echo

Miles O’Leary, The News, Portsmouth

Tara Russell, Southern Daily Echo

Rachel Stretton, Dorset Echo



Front Page of the Year

Croydon Advertiser, Every Mother’s Worst Nightmare

Daily Echo, Bournemouth, Heroes

Daily Echo, Bournemouth, Killer Punch

The News, Portsmouth, Think Again

Southern Daily Echo, Never Lose Hope



Community Campaign of the Year

Battle Observer, Save Battle Fire Station

Kentish Gazette, Think Again

Kent Messenger, Help Our Town

Sevenoaks Chronicle, Survival Guide



Website of the Year

Daily Echo, Bournemouth, www.bournemouthecho.co.uk

Dorset Echo www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Kent Messenger Group, www.kentonline.co.uk

The News, Portsmouth www.portsmouth.co.uk



Radio Programme of the Year

BBC London 94.9, The Breakfast Show with Penny Smith and Paul Ross

BBC Surrey, The Surrey Shoebox

KMFM, Kent Messenger Group



Television Programme of the Year

BBC South East Today

ITV News London

ITV News Meridian, D-Day

ITV News Meridian, London Gateway Opens



Weekly (free) Newspaper of the Year

Ascot, Windsor and Eton Express

Camden New Journal

Kent on Sunday

The Wharf



Weekly (paid for) Newspaper of the Year

Croydon Advertiser

Hampshire Chronicle

Kent Messenger

Kent and Sussex Courier



Daily Newspaper of the Year

Daily Echo, Bournemouth

The News, Portsmouth

Southern Daily Echo