18 Dec 13

Contenders for EDF Energy East of England Media Awards 2013 revealed

Archant Norfolk lead the field, with the Eastern Daily Press nominated for website, campaign, daily newspaper and two front page of the year awards, along with individuals shortlisted for digital, specialist and sports journalist, photographer, designer, columnist and feature writer of the year.

The EDP vies for the title of daily newspaper alongside Cambridge News and East Anglian Daily Times in the annual awards, held in association with Hold the Front Page.

ITV Anglia has four journalists shortlisted, with the channel also up for campaign and television news or current affairs programme of the year. BBC Radio Essex has three in the running for radio journalist of the year, whilst also being shortlisted for radio news or current affairs programme. Basildon Echo has five journalists shortlisted.

The EDF Energy Regional Media Awards, now in their ninth year, honour the best in journalism across Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk. There were more than 200 entries for this year’s awards, across 20 categories.

Glenn Ebrey, editor of the Croydon Advertiser and a member of the judging panel, said: “We were looking for creativity, quality, and originality across the categories. We saw some fantastic work in amongst the entries and it was a tough task to whittle them down to a shortlist."

Shortlisted for website of the year are pinkun.com, cambridge-news.co.uk and edp24.co,uk.

BBC Radio Suffolk (Bin a Blade), Eastern Daily Press (Ambulance Watch), Essex County Standard/Colchester Gazette (Cassie’s Law), ITV Anglia (Text Santa) and Southend Echo (Save Our Blood Tests) vie for the title of community campaign.

Radio news or current affairs programme of the year contenders are Heart East Anglia, BBC Radio Essex, Heart Essex and BBC Radio Suffolk. Bedfordshire on Sunday, Cambs Times, Hunts Post and The Comet compete for Weekly Free Newspaper of the Year, with Brentwood Gazette, Essex Chronicle, Lowestoft/Southwold Journal and North Norfolk News shortlisted for paid for weekly newspaper.

On the judging panel were Ian Carter, editorial director at KM Group, Glenn Ebrey, editor of the Croydon Advertiser, Ian Murray, editor of the Southern Daily Echo, Simon Harris, ITV News London political correspondent, Andrew Worden, editor of the Crawley News, Deanne Blaylock, editor of the Surrey Mirror and Dorking Advertiser group, Andy Steggall of Pergall Media and BBC South, Simon Dack, photographer at The Argus and Paul Linford, editor of HoldtheFrontPage.

For details of the ceremony plus live tweeting announcing the winners from the event itself, follow the EDF Energy Twitter news feed @EDFEnergyComms

EDF Energy East Of England Media Awards 2013 Shortlist

Newcomer of the Year

Helen Barnett, Basildon Echo

Emma Burrows, ITV Anglia

David Cosgrove, Hertfordshire Mercury

Lauren Hewitt, Heart East Anglia

Peter Walker, Essex Chronicle

Digital Journalist of the Year

Michael Bailey, Archant Norfolk

Luke Jacobs, Essex Chronicle

Peter Raven, Archant Norfolk

Specialist Journalist of the Year

Jon Austin, Basildon Echo

Dan Grimmer, Eastern Daily Press / Norwich Evening News

Elodie Harper, ITV Anglia

Peter Walker, Essex Chronicle

Jon Wright, BBC Radio Suffolk

News photographer of the Year

Ian Burt, Archant

Martin Dalton, Yellow Advertiser

Simon Finlay, Archant Norfolk

Bill Smith, Eastern Daily Press

Designer of the Year

Patrick Baker, Archant

Annette Hudson, Archant Norfolk

Alex Leys, Brentwood Gazette

Sports Journalist of the Year

Michael Bailey, Archant Norfolk

Marc Beyeler, Cambridge News

Paddy Davitt, Archant Norfolk

Aaron Mason, Cambridge News

Chris Phillips, Southend Echo

Columnist of the Year

Kevin Baldwin, Myfootballwriter.com

Stacia Briggs, Eastern Daily Press

David Giles, Southend Echo and Colchester Gazette

Sadie Hasler, Southend Echo and Colchester Gazette

Ellen Widdup, East Anglian Daily Times

Feature Writer of the Year

Wendy Brading, Essex County Standard / Daily Gazette

James Cox, Newsquest Essex

Lydia Fallon, Cambridge Newspapers

Rowan Mantell, Eastern Daily Press

James Marston, East Anglian Daily Times

Emma Palmer, Basildon Echo/Southend Echo/Colchester Gazette

Radio Journalist of the Year

Ashleigh Carroll, Heart Essex

Tom Horn, Heart Cambridgeshire

James Melley, BBC Essex

Jodie Smith, BBC Essex

James Waterhouse, BBC Essex

Television Journalist of the Year

Neil Bradford, BBC Look East

Sally Chidzoy, BBC TV East

Natalie Gray, ITV Anglia

Serena Sandhu, ITV Anglia

Print Journalist of the Year (Weekly)

Matthew Cannon, Brentwood Gazette

Ciaran Gold, Hertfordshire Mercury

Matthew Porter, Braintree and Witham Times / Halstead Gazette

Peter Walker, Essex Chronicle

Print Journalist of the Year (Daily)

Jon Austin, Basildon Echo

Raymond Brown, Cambridge News

Andrea Collitt, Daily Gazette

Gina Marden, Basildon Echo

Front Page of the year

Eastern Daily Press ‘My Daddy’

Eastern Daily Press ‘The Scandal of Mobile Blackspots’

Newmarket Journal ‘Farewell to a Legend’

Norwich Evening News ‘Chronicles of Mariju-arnia’

Community Campaign of the year

BBC Radio Suffolk ‘Bin a Blade’

Eastern Daily Press ‘Ambulance Watch’

Essex County Standard / Colchester Gazette ‘Cassie’s Law’

ITV Anglia ‘Text Santa’

Southend Echo ‘Save Our Blood Tests’

Website of the Year

Archant Norfolk pinkun.com

Cambridge News Online cambridge-news.co.uk

Eastern Daily Press edp24.co.uk

Radio News or Current Affairs Programme of the Year

Heart East Anglia News

BBC Radio Essex The Ray Clark Breakfast Show

Heart Essex News

BBC Radio Suffolk

Television News or Current Affairs Programme of the Year

ITV News Anglia

Weekly Free Newspaper of the Year

Bedfordshire on Sunday

Cambs Times

Hunts Post

The Comet

Weekly Paid for Newspaper of the Year

Brentwood Gazette

Essex Chronicle

Lowestoft/Southwold Journal

North Norfolk News

Daily Newspaper of the Year

Cambridge News

East Anglian Daily Times

Eastern Daily Press